Research Infrastructure in Minority Institutions: Building Capacity for Health Disparities Research

Also known as

Training Governors State University Faculty in Disparities Research

Abstract

The University of Illinois at Chicago is the mentoring institution for the Center for Health Care Research being developed by Governors State University as part of their application for a Research Infrastructure at Minority Institutions initiative. The mentoring activities are conducted by faculty from the Midwest Latino Health Research, Training, and Policy Center of the Jane Addams College of Social Work, the Center for Population Health and Health Disparities within the Program in Cancer Control and Population Sciences, the Department of Sociology, the College of Dentistry, and the Institute for Research in Race and Public Policy in the College of Urban Planning and Public Affairs. Dr. Warnecke, Director of the Center for Population Health and Health Disparities, is coordinating the mentoring activities and in instances where investigators at Governors State require assistance in areas not covered by the mentoring faculty, is undertaking to identify other faculty willing to provide the required guidance. Members of the mentoring team specifically consult on methodology and research design, critically read and advise on research proposals and papers as requested and collaborate research and publications of mutual interest. We also help with Human Subjects and HIPPA issues and student training, including providing guest lectures or seminars.

Affiliated Center/Program

Funding Agency

National Center for Minority Health and Health Disparities through Governors State University (Grant No. 1 P20 MD001816)

 

Principal investigator
Richard B. Warnecke, PhD

 

Co-investigator(s)
Suzann K. Campbell, PhD
Thomas G.H. Diekwisch, DDS
Sharon L. Telleen, PhD

Start date
09/30/2006
End date
09/29/2011
Total award
$949,983
About this grant

This work is subcontracted through another institution.

Parent Study
Research Infrastructure in Minority Serving Institutions: Building Capacity for Health Disparities Research
PI of Parent Study
Linda Samson, PhD, RN, BC, CNAA
Governors State University

Related publications


Freeman VL, Ricardo AC, Campbell RT, Barrett RE, Warnecke RB. Association of census tract-level socioeconomic status with disparities in prostate cancer-specific survival. Cancer Epidemiol Biomarkers Prev. 2011 Oct;20(10):2150-9. [See abstract.]